Juries 2021

International Jury

Bertrand-Faivre-carre-RVB

Pascale Faure

Pascale-Faure-carre-RVB
Berangere-Mc-Nesse-carre-RVB
Anthony-NTI-carre-RVB-©EC
Hefang-Wei-carre-RVB

National Jury

Sigrid Bouaziz

©Vincent-Ferrané-Sigrid-Bouaziz-carre-RVB

Pierre-Dominique Burgaud

©François Goetghebeur-Pierre-Dominique-BURGAUD-carre-RVB
Judith Henry, 17 octobre 2020
©BC_Foued_MANSOUR-carre-RVB

Lab Jury

Jeanne Added

©Julien Mignot-JeanneAdded-carre-RVB
JuanitaOnzaga-carre-RVB

Christine Ott

ChristineOtt3-©Jean-Pierre_Rosenkranz-carre-RVB

Student Juries

logo_UCA_carre_HD_CMJN
Clermont Auvergne University

Clermont Auvergne University is very proud to carry the International Student Jury Prize. This initiative complements the recurring actions that bind us to the festival.

Clermont Auvergne University is a public institution of higher education. It brings together more than 35,000 students - 12% of whom are international students - who come to study among the 250 courses offered.

www.uca.fr

Crous-logo-clermont-ferrand
ESACM
The Cnous, Crous Clermont Auvergne

Crous is a long-time partner of the festival. At the beginning of this event, it hosted the first "short film weeks" organized by the Cercle Cinématographique Universitaire de Clermont-Ferrand. The Cnous and Crous Clermont Auvergne, already organizes the short film student contest and will allow students to attend and be essential actors of the festival by awarding national student jury the prize.

The Cnous (National Center for Academic and Academic Works) and the Crous Clermont Auvergne, state public institutions under the supervision of the Ministry of National Education, Higher Education and Research, have as their mission to promote the living and working conditions of the students.

www.crous-clermont.fr

L’École supérieure d’art de Clermont Métropole

This year, the Festival has teamed up with the greater Clermont-Ferrand high school for the arts (ESACM) to pave the way for the first-ever student jury for the Lab competition. This new collaboration is part of our on-going partnership over the years and highlights how much the Lab programs have in common with the audio-visual teaching offered by the region’s arts high schools.

www.esacm.fr

International Student Jury

Arnaud Delmarle
Arnaud-Delmarle-RVB-carre
Mathilde Jouaud
Mathilde-Jouaud-RVB
Nathan Pauleau
Nathan-Pauleau-RVB
Loubna Traoré
Loubna-Traore-RVB
Zoé Zarlenga-Gaillard
Zoe- Zarlenga-Gaillard-RVB

National Student Jury

Agathe Barrière
Agathe-Barriere-RVB
Sibylle Bonnefoy
Sibylle-Bonnefoy-RVB
Lola Fauveau-Merle
Lola-Fauveau-Merle-RVB
Timothée Lambert
timothee-lambert-RVB
Elie Varenne
Elie-Varenne-RVB-carre

Lab Student Jury

Hermine Chanselme
Hermine-Chanselme-RVB
Simon Pastoors
simon-pastoors-RVB
Éléonore Simonitto-Delettre
eleonore-Simonitto-delettre-RVB-carre
Théo Storf
THEO-STORF-RVB

CANAL+ / CINÉ+ Jury

Brigitte Pardo

BrigittePARDO-CANAL+ RVB

CANAL+ Short films Acquisition Director

Laure Llose

Laure-Llose-RVB

CINÉ+ Famiz Director

Procirep Jury

Composed by French producers benefited from the support of the Procirep.

Festivals Connexion Jury

Made up of three representatives of film festivals in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region that are members of Festivals Connexion, this jury highlights the diversity, solidarity and dynamism of the region’s fifty-four accredited film festivals that welcome over 900,000 spectators and 4,000 volunteers each year.

Karine Blanchon

Karine-BLANCHON-RVB

Coordinator for the
Festival Traces de Vies,
Clermont-Ferrand / Vic-Le-Comte

Éric André Freydefont

Eric-ANDRE-FREYDEFONT-RVB

Project Manager for the
Festival Vidéoformes,
Clermont-Ferrand

Manon Guerrin

Manon-GUERIN-RVB

Artistic Director for the Festival
Plein la Bobine,
La Bourboule (France)

SACD Jury (Best French-Speaking Animation)

Fabienne Gambrelle

JurySACDanimation-FabienneGAMBRELLE-RVB

Animation Manager

Mathilde Maraninchi

JurySACDanimation-MathildeMARANINCHI-RVB

Animation Managing Director

SACD Jury (Best First Live Action Short)

Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar

JurySACDfiction-MarieCastilleMENTIONSCHAAR-RVB

President of the
Cinema Commission

Jean-Paul Salomé

Salome-JP_RVB

Cinema Manager

Pierre Schoeller

Schoeller_Pierre_RVB

Cinema Manager

Bertrand Tavernier

JurySACDfiction-BertrandTAVERNIER-RVB

Cinema Manager

Adobe Jury for Special Effects Award

Composed by international special effects experts.

Jury for Best Documentary

Sabine Costa

Sabine-COSTA-RVB

General representative for Documentaire sur grand écran,
Paris

Eva Tourrent

Eva-TOURRENT-RVB-carre

Artistic Manager for Tënk

Olivier Dutel

Olivier-DUTEL-RVB

Cinema programmer for Gran Lux, Saint-Étienne (France)

"Fernand Raynaud" Jury for Best Comedy

Composed by 3 members of the association "Les Amis du Vieux Clermont".

Christiane Jalicon

ChristianeJalicon-RVB-carre

Anne-Sophie Simonet

Anne-SophieSimonet-RVB-carre

Geneviève Thivat

GenevieveThivat-RVB

National Press (Télérama) Jury

Composed by 6 journalists of the editorial board of Télérama.
www.telerama.fr

Michel Bezbakh

Michel_Bezbakh-RVB

Jérémie Couston

JEREMIE_COUSTON_TELERAMA-RVB

Émilie Gavoille

Émilie_Gavoille-RVB-carre

Jacques Morice

JACQUES_MORICE_TELERAMA-RVB

Guillemette Odicino

Guillemette Odicino_RVB_recadré

Frédéric Strauss

Frédéic_Strauss-RVB

Contacts

National competition
International competition
Lab competition
Student Jury coordination